Privacy Policy

Autajon Labels Belgium NV is committed to your privacy. When using our website, data may be processed in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR). With this privacy policy we want to inform you about the personal data that are being processed and the rights you have regarding this processing.

  1. Controller contact details

Autajon Labels Belgium NV is responsible for processing personal data. You can reach us at the address below, by e-mail and by telephone:

Uilenbaan 100, Wommelgem 2160, Belgium

contact.belgium@autajonlabels.com

tel +32 (0)3 355 18 38

  1. Categories of personal data that are collected

The following categories of personal data may be collected: name, address, e-mail address, telecommunication data.

  1. Purposes of collecting personal data

We collect personal data for the following purposes: sending our newsletter.

If you have given your consent, personal data may also be used for direct marketing but the person concerned may, free of charge and upon request, object at all times to the use of his or her data for direct marketing. To do so, he or she shall contact the data controller referred to under point 1.

  1. Legal basis of the processing

The processing of these personal details is based on the consent of the person concerned, which is given by entering the personal details.

  1. Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Your personal data may be communicated to our suppliers, in particular communication agencies engaged by us for the purposes listed under point 3 and IT service providers.

Your personal data will not be passed on to other third parties.

  1. Your rights as a data subject with regard to the processing of personal data

You have the right to request information about the personal data we have on you at any time.

You can rectify incorrect data and supplement incomplete data.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, which will entail that you will no longer be able to receive our newsletter.

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

a)the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject, for a period that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

 

  1. b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
  2. c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them for the assertion, exercise or maintenance of legal claims;
  3. d) the data subject has objected to the processing in accordance with Article 21, §1 GDPR, pending the answer to the question of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

You may request that your personal data be transferred to yourself or a third party, taking into account the restrictions in this regard provided for in the GDPR

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing by the controller was wrongly based on the necessity of fulfilling a task of general interest, or the protection of our legitimate interests or those of a third party, and in the case of direct marketing.

You can exercise all these rights by contacting us using the contact details set out in point 1, attaching a copy of your identity card or passport to enable us to verify your identity so that another person cannot exercise your rights. We will deal with your enquiry as promptly as possible. You can also contact us with questions or remarks about your personal data or our privacy policy.

  1. Infringement

Autajon Labels Belgium takes the necessary measures to guarantee the security of the data.

Should a breach as to your personal data (e.g. data leak) occur nonetheless, we shall report this to the supervisory authority referred to in Title 9 within 72 hours of becoming aware thereof. The notification shall include all data required under the GDPR. All breaches, their consequences and the corrective measures taken will be documented by us.

If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, you will be informed without delay.

  1. Period of retention

Personal data shall be kept (1) until deletion or restriction is requested by the person concerned, or (2) for a period of up to ** years after the end of the use for which the data were collected as mentioned under point 3.

  1. Supervisory authority

Any complaints may be submitted to the Data Protection Authority. Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, www.dataprotectionauthority.be.